EVENTS

_______________________________________

Login to OnLION to...
Update your records 

Enter Class Notes
Search the Alumni Directory
NOTE:  Login not required to register for events

 

Login
New User Registration
Forgotten Password/User ID
Skip Navigation Links
Advancement Home
Alumni Home
Events
Homecoming
Reunions
Tent Parties
Alumni Awards
Alumni Scholarship Giving
 

Office of Alumni Relations
UNA Box 5047 | Rogers Hall
Phone: 256.765.4201
Email:  alumni1@una.edu

Carol Lyles, Director
Amy Bishop, Sr. Admin. Assistant

 

Questions?
Comments about the site?
Please contact us here

 

Privacy Policy | Email Preferences

 

ALUMNI AWARDS

Homecoming Alumni Awards
NOMINATE NOW!
Alumni Award Nomination Form

Alumni of the Year Award Winners Composite
Alumni Service Award Winners Composite
Promising Alumni Award Winners Composite
Fan Club Award Winners Composite

ALUMNI OF THE YEAR COMPOSITE

 

2014

 

Christy Jordan '02 
Anne Whitaker '89

 

2013

2012

Bill Erwin '94
Tammy Irons '86

Debbie Shaw '82

2011

2010

George Carpenter '73
Dolores Cook '69
Robert McKenzie '62

James "Jay" Hurt '87
Kembrel Jones '82
James D. Ingram '78

2009

2008

Jefferson Fletcher '74
Betty Newman '62
Phillip Williams '61

Weldon Cole '60
Jean Schulman '75
Phillip Langsdon '75

2007

2006

Marty Abroms '81
Kevin Lamb '78
Rita Wray '78

Jim Blasingame '72
Kelley Caudle '83
Dalen E. Keys '80

2005

2004

Clay Bennett '80
Lowell Guthrie '64
Laura McAnnally Harrison '55

Deborah Rogers Ford '74
Mitzi Danker Groom '72, '75
Robbie Briggs Roepstorff '73

2003

2002

Beverly Matthews Absher '81, '87
Carl Bailey '70
Dr. Wayne Ray '65, '70

Harlon Hill '53, '68
Tommy Pirkle '56
Lyndel Rae Hardy '74

2001

2000

Jeff Hodges '82
Jan Irons Harris '82
Lee Taylor '63

Elizabeth Anderson '63, '67, '81
Henry King '60
Bernice Posey Land '43

1999

1998

Carolyn Eckl Eck '65, '74, '78
Johnny Finch '66
Paul Wylie '55

Hettie Butler Terry '48
Nelson R. Starkey '52
Herbert L. Raburn '54

1997

1996

Milton Sewell '66
Will Stutts '70
James Bennett '79

Danny Lewis '69
Joel Raney '78
Jan Grisson '81

1995

1994

Michael "Nick" Keith Nichols '78
Charles Terry Spalding '63
Robert Samuel Ryan '51

Walt Aldridge '78
Jerry Hall '68
Dewayne Key '69, '73, '76

1993

1992

Lisa Patterson '82
Carroll "Butch" Crouch '74
Jerry F. Bartlett '63

Wayne D. Rutledge '52
David C. Brown '53
Grant Newton '64

1991

1990

James L. Noles '67
Columbus M. Womble '63
James E. Moore '55, '68, '78
Richard F. Allen '63

Eddie W. Lamon '61
Winfrey "Wimp" Sanderson '59

1989

1988

Bobby Irons '65
Robert Spain '51
Marlon Priest '74

Eddie Frost '61
Herbert Handley '55
Al Williams '68

1987

1986

Dorothy "Dot" Mitchell '50
Mary Bulls '68, '70
Terry Wylie '75

David Kennedy, Jr. '72
Robert R. Wilson '73
Bill Wise '63

1985

1984

Frank Fleming '62
Mary Nell Gonce '59
Harry Lee Smith '64

Windell Wilkie Gunn '65
Paul R. Hubbert '59
Pam Long '74

1983

1982

Billy Joe Camp '60

Betty Mullins '45
Charles Mullins '50

1981

1980

John Finley, Jr. '34
James R. Bobo '50

Bill Jones '58
James R. Hancock '58

1979

1978

Charles C. Anderson '56
James M. Spain '49

Robert H. Jackson '63
George Maness '39

1977

1976

Billy Don Anderson '62

Ronnie G. Flippo '65

1975

1974

James Edward Tease '61

Thomas Earl York '50

1973

1972

George Smith Lindsey '52

Annette Gibbs '60

 

COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD

An alumnus (or alumna) of the University who has contributed greatly to the advancement of his/her community (local, region, or national),  to the University, or both through volunteer efforts or philanthropic endeavors.

  2014 
 

Jeff '64 and Pam '65 Edwards
Rosalyn Fabianke '92                          
Mary Leigh Gillespie '96

2013 2012

Joe Cooney '62
Yancy Mitchell '85

Jan Ingle '85
Robert Steen '60

2011 2010

Gene Hamby '65
Steve Harrison '75
Steve Logan '64

Wimpy Gillespie '56
Wayne Higgins '71 & '76
Joel Kimbrough '80

2009 2008

Gerald (Tuffy) Hudson '61
Jerry W. Groce '78
Harry Wallace '70 & '76

Eddie Tease '61
Linda Leathers '88
Andy Morris '76

2007 2006

David Anderson '73 & '76
Sandra Sockwell '79
Murray Townsend '67

Charles Barr '41
Edsel Holden '57
Tom Magazzu '85

2005 2004

Sandra Behel '77
Beth Tutwiler '91 & "00
John Williams '90

Jerry Davis '69
Joyce Campbell Moore '56
Jeff Redcross '01

2003 2002

Ray Azbell
Eddie Britton '74
Imogene Cantrell '48

Earl Evans '62 & '79
Michael Machen '89
Marcilla Weems '61 & '77

2001 2000

Marie Shanks '41
Fred Shaver '74
Edwena Watkins '71

Becky Triplett Jones '78 & '81
Bruce Jones '89
William McDonald '52 & '74

1999 1998

Ernest Haygood '58
Freddie Hogan '71 & '75

Robert Beck
Nancy Sanford '78
Terrance "Terry" Pace '85

1997 1996

Andy Betterton '75
Jane Nungester Bentley '62
Bill Shelton
Suzanne Wylie '94

Beverly Absher '81
Kathy Gamble '76
Marc McCreary
Tammy Pirkle '56

1995 1994

Charlotte Williams '85
Robert Redd '68
Ethel Graham '51

Betty Mullins '45
Hettie Butler Terry '48
Billy Ray Warren '61, '65 & '74

Back to top

MILITARY SERVICE AWARD

Alumni of the University who serve our country.  The UNA ROTC Lion Battalion remains visible and has a proud  tradition of providing quality officers from North Alabama.  In addition to the UNA ROTC graduates who become future leaders of the U.S. Army, alumni who serve the armed forces in the Navy, Marine Corp, Air Force, Coast Guard and exploration of Space are considered for recipients. 

  2014 
 

Charles Brown '65
Paul Haverstick '96

2013 2012

Frank Bush '75

Larry Allen '75
Robert Jackson '63

2011 2010

John Battcher '65
Charles Dexter '59
Jim Noles '67

Edgar Wylie '63
Don York '60

2009 2008

Bob Proctor '61
John Rogers '65

Paul O'Mary '52
Columbus Womble '63
Troy Oliver '65

2007 2006

David Llewellyn '57
Paul Majerick '70

William Barrett '59
Thomas Coburn '84
Kathy Balch McCain '81

2005 2004

Shelley White Cruze '72
Deward Hampton '41
Fred Shaver '56

Jose Atencio '82
David Kirkland '78
Kimberly Enlow Reed '96

Back to top

POLITICAL SERVICE AWARD

An alumnus (or alumna) of the University who has contributed greatly to society within the realm of local, state, or national governance. 
The recipient may be an elected official, but selection is not limited therein.  Selection will be based on performance and not on political affiliation.

   2014
 

Ronnie Marks '71
Carol Medley '87 & '88

2013 2012

Greg Burdine '82
Mac Buttram '69

Andy Betterton '75
Sybil Cleveland '84

2011 2010

Greg Reeves '88

Tammy Irons '86

2009 2008

Bryce Graham '85
Michael Curtis '77
Ralph Grider '77

Not Awarded

2007 2006

Kenneth Austin '74
Sue Cox Jones '73

Phillip Bowloing '70
Ray Garner '83
Jimmy Sandlin '81

2005 2004

Richard Catr '64
Graham Sisson '83
Marcia Phillips Parsons '77

Buddy Aldridge '78
Gary Chandler '00
Ronnie May '73

2003 2002

Billy Joe Camp '60
Charles Grainger
Tim and Bobbie Lou Leigh '73

David Bradford
Dexter Rutherford '83 & '88

2001 2000

Jerry Fulmer '76 & '82
Danny Hendrix '77
Judge Wayne Thorn '70

Lewis Edwin Gosa '62
Frank Long '49

1999 1998

Pam Baschab '69
Phillip Langston '75
Sam Minor '53

George Carpenter '73
Amanda Gifford Scott
Rick Singleton '76

1997 1996

Jim Accardi '71
Ian Sanford '76
JoAnn Thomas '69

Not Awarded

1995 1994

John Blackwell '52
Nelson Starkey, Jr. '52
Steve Logan '63

Eddie Frost '61
Steve Pierce '75
Richard Thompson '82

Back to top

EDUCATOR OF THE YEAR

An alumnus (or alumna) that has excelled in a profession as an educator at the elementary, secondary or college level either as a teacher or administrator. They have excelled in that profession and received accolades and awards from their peers.

   2014
 

Kimberly Bell '93
Gale Satchel '06
Sheri Wischusen '78

2013 2012

Rebecca Rockhill '71

Eric Kirkman '97 & '00
Randy Pettus '78 & '81

2011 2010

Buford Arnold '59
Fred Frawley '68
Tina Smith '78

Kendy Behrends '87
Fran Vest Rowe '69
Roderick Sheppard '98, '04 & '07

2009 2008

Warren McCord '64
Nelda Cambron-McCabe '69
Diane Bradford '72

Joe Brewer '55
William Stanphill '70 & '76
Ron Wright '70 & '73

Back to top

FACULTY/STAFF SERVICE AWARD

An alumus (or alumna) of the University who is a UNA employee and has contributed greatly to the advancement of his/her community (local, region, or national), to the University, or both through volunteer efforts or philanthropic endeavors.

  2014 
 

Brent Olive '94
Claudia Vance '90

2013 2012

Larry Adams '89
Tera Kirkman '98

Reeda Lee '74
Steve Smith '83

2011 2010

Lynn Aquadro '95
Wanda Bradford '80
Stanley Hurst

Karen Hodges '84
Pam Kingsbury '81
Tina Sharp '79 & '92

2009 2008

Donna Yancey '75
Kimberly Greenway '91
Joe Littrell '72

Todd Vardaman '90
Lloyd Jones '92, '96 & '98
Shannon Wells '05

2007 2006

Debbie Chaffin '80 & '82
Eddy Joe Brackin '67
Earl Gardner '71 & '74

Bret Jennings '96 & '99
Janna Malone '87 & '00

2005 2004

Harris Lendor '96 & '00
Pat Sandes '82 & '94
Lisa Keys-Matthews '85

Cagri Bagcioglue '91 & '02
Ed Foote '63
Patricia Mullins Jones '65

2003 2002

Jim Couch '81
Judy Jackson '91 & '02
Robert Steen '60

Melissa Foster '87
Priscilla Holland '83 & '88

2001 2000

Patricia Burns '86
Johnny Long '72 & '79
Patricia Roden '77

Bill Jarnigan '71
Don McBrayer '74
Greg Risner '81

1999 1998

Jerri Bullard '77
Joe Wallace '73 & '77
Bobbie Hurst '77

Peter Barty '67
Kim Mauldin '94
Betty Walter '57

1997 1996

Mary Beth Eck Campbell '72
Alice Dill '59
Terry Richardson '82

Clyde "Bucky" Beaver 64 

1995 1994

Raymond Isbell '53
Lisa Graves Minor '80
Barbara Morgan '70

Brenda Hill '80
Jeff Hodges '82
Rick Lester '77

Back to top

FRIEND OF THE UNIVERSITY AWARD

A member (or members) of the University family who is not a graduate of this University, has given time, talent, and resources for the bene of the University.

   2014
 

Barry Morris
Mickey Haddock

2013 2012

 Robert & Sylvia Ferguson

John Bunyan Cole
Stewart Cink

2011 2010

Crocodile Ed's
Louise McCoy
Rosie's Mexican Cantina

Listerhill Credit Union

2009 2008

Vincent J. Brewton
Frances Nunnelly
Wilburn Killian '51

Ernest Borgnine
Denise Seagraves (Sodexo)

2007 2006

Citizens Bank
Ed Foust

Karen and Stan Goldstein

Delores '58 & Weldon Cole '60
Harold Fikes '55
Garry Warren

2005 2004

David Brubaker
Robert "Bud" Cramer
Leo Watson

Robert "Bob" Hill
LUV Group
Billy Smith

2003 2002

Robert Aderhold
Jimmy Johnson
Lindsey Stricklin

Kevin W. Jangaard
Robert and Nancy Gonce
Steve and Susan Tipler

2001 2000

Colonial Bank
Dr. Edd Jones
Dr. G. Daniel Howard

Ann Huckaba
Jack and Nancy Opler
Jean Rogers

1999 1998

Bob Bottimore
Bobby Denton
Mr. and Mrs. John Drummond

Keith Absher
Hester Cope
Ann Craig

1997 1996

Amy Darby
Debby Darby
Macke Mauldin

Marah Langley
Jackie Ransom
Mike Self

1995 1994

Bob Whitten
Stan Tomblin
Donnie Phillips
Dave Marbury
Roger Lovelace
James Odis Thompson

 

1993  

Grady Liles

 

Back to top

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

One or more deserving individuals (either an alumnus/alumna or a devoted University patron) who have given a lifetime of service to the promotion of the University.

   2014
 

Bill Cale

2013 2012

Gary Green
Edsel Holden '57

Danny Killen '71 • In Memory

2011 2010

Raymond Isbell '53
Harvey and Joyce Ann Robbins

Kenneth Johnson
Jack Sellers

2009 2008

William Foster

Grady Liles

2007 2006

Anne and Bud Smith
Hettie Butler Terry '48

Lawrence Conwill
Dr. Paul Yokley

2005 2004

Coach Bill Jones
Dr. Frank Malonee

Roy Stevens
Joe Thomas

2003 2002

Jack Brown
Coach Hal Self

Gladys Shepard

2001 2000

Dr. William Luckey Crocker

Dr. Robert M. Guillot

1999 1998

W. T. McElheny
Pauline Gravlee

E. B. Norton

1997 1996

Betty Mullins

 

 Back to top

In establishing these awards, the UNA Alumni Association seeks (1) to recognize alumni and future alumni who, through their service, have brought great distinction to themselves and to the University and (2) to foster continued interest in and support of the University.

Each year, members of the Constituency, Executive Committee, and Board of Directors actively will seek nominees for these awards.  Nominees will be presented to the UNA Alumni Association Awards Committee for final selection.  The Board will determine the number of awards to be given in each category each year. 

Presentations for the following Alumni of the Year Awards and Alumni Service Awards are made at the annual Homecoming banquet.  The Fan Club presentation is made one game each season in four sports:  football, basketball, baseball, and volleyball.

Award Descriptions and Guidelines

Alumni of the Year Award        Alumni of the Year Award Guidelines

This award will be given each year to alumni of the University who have utilized their degrees earned at the University and made great inroads and successes in their subsequent professions. 

Alumni Service Awards             Alumni Service Award Guidelines

Community Service:  This award will be given each year to an alumnus (or alumna) of the University who has contributed greatly to the advancement of his/her community (local, region, or national) or to the University or to both through volunteer efforts or philanthropic endeavors.

Political Service:  This award will be given each year to an alumnus (or alumna) of the University who has contributed greatly to society within the realm of local, state, or national governance.  The recipient may be an elected official, but selection is not limited therein.  Selection will be based on performance and not on political affiliation.
Military Service:  This award will be given each year to alumni of the University who serve our country.  The UNA ROTC Lion Battalion remains visible and has a proud tradition of providing quality officers from North Alabama.  In addition to the UNA ROTC graduates who become future leaders of the U.S. Army, alumni who serve the armed forces in the Navy, Marine Corp, Air Force, Coast Guard and exploration of Space are considered for recipients.

Faculty/Staff Alumni Service:  This award will be given each year to an alumnus (or alumna) of the University who is a UNA employee and has contributed greatly to the advancement of his/her community (local, region, or national) and to the University or to both through volunteer efforts or philanthropic endeavors.

Educator of the Year: This award will be given each year to an alumnus (or alumna) that has excelled in a profession as educator at the elementary, secondary or college level either as a teacher or administrator. They have excelled in that profession and received accolades and awards from their peers.

Friend of the University:  This award will be given each year to a member (or members) of the University family who, is not a graduate of this university, has given time, talent, and resources for the benefit of the University.

Lifetime Achievement:  This award will be given to one or more deserving individuals (either an alumnus/alumna or devoted University patron) who have given a lifetime of service to the promotion of the University of North Alabama.

Promising Alumni:  This award will be given each year to graduating seniors (eight) who have demonstrated great promise in their chosen fields (through academic performance) and who show great potential for future community and university service (through co-curricular involvement).  They are nominated and voted on by the faculty and staff of the University.

Fan Club Awards                            Fan Club Award Guidelines

A representative of friends of the University, both alumni and non-alumni, who have shown a continuing interest in, and support of, the University's athletic program.