2016 UNA Homecoming - October 15th!

Click here for details!

Download the Homecoming Brochure HERE!

 

 

 

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 13

Shoals Symphony & UMKC Dance Conservatory

7:00p.m.

Norton Auditorium

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 14

Jack Karnes Memorial Golf Tournament 
Reservations required

8:00 a.m. & 1:00 p.m.
Cypress Lakes Golf Course

 

Alumni Awards Banquet 
Reservations required 
Presentation of the Alumni Award Winners, Promising Alumni, and Homecoming Court

 

6:00 p.m.
Guillot University Center
Banquet Halls

Pep Rally, Bonfire & Rave

9:00 p.m.
Cross Point Field,
1350 Cox Creek Pkwy

 

UNA ACADEMICS • SOMETHING TO ROAR ABOUT

Geography Alumni Conference

Visit the UNAGAA website here.

October 13-14
Wesleyan Hall

 

 

 SATURDAY, OCTOBER 15

 SGA Past-Officer's Breakfast

(Registration coming soon)

8:00 a.m.
Guillot University Center Loft
 

 

Athletic Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony

9:00 a.m.
Guillot University Center
Performance Center

 

Homecoming Parade
Parade route: 
South on Court Street, East on Tennessee and North on Seminary

11:00 a.m.

 

1966 Golden Lions Induction

12:00 p.m.

 Rogers Hall

  

Alumni, Y'ALL and Friends Pre-game Tent Party

3:00 p.m.
 Braly Stadium Spirit Hill

 

The Kirkman Combo will perform on Spirit Hill

3:00 - 5:30 p.m.
Braly Stadium Spirit Hill 

 

Lion Walk

4:00 p.m.
Royal Avenue - Braly Stadium
 

 

Pre-Game Show

5:20 p.m.
Braly Stadium 

 

Football - UNA vs. Shorter University

Purchase General Admission tickets here.

6:00 p.m.
Braly Stadium

 
2016 Special Homecoming Events - October 15th
 Old Skool Homecomi  ng Bash

10:00 pm - 2:00 am
Listerhill Credit Union
Ticket Required
Presented by the Flashback Committee
Alumni Purple & White Flag Football Game
Noon – 2:00 p.m.       
UNA Football Practice Field (Pine Street)
To register, contact 256.765.4615 or smlovelace@una.edu
$10 per person (includes t-shirt)
Deadline to register – Wednesday, October 12th
UNA Honors Program
9:00 – 10:15 am       
Coffee at Starbuck’s in The Commons
All Honors Alumni, Family, Friends, & Current Students in the Program. Drinks On Us!!
   
 

 Homecoming 2016 Alumni Award Winners

Alumni of the Year

Joan Mollohan '76

Graham Sisson '87

Lifetime Achievement

Jean Johnson

Harry '64 and Beth '67 Smith

Friend of the University

Walter and Sharon Campbell

Educator of the Year

Tracy Lloyd-Jones '88

Carlos Nelson '96

David Waters '97 & '04

Military Service

Leray Smedley '01

Community Service

Melissa Bailey '98

Brad Botes '83

Holly Hollman '96

Faculty/Staff

Jana Beaver '99

Lee Renfroe '84

Stephanie Montgomery '94

Athletic Hall of Fame

Vanessa Ferretti Howell '06

Ashley Moffitt '04

Robert Steele '78

Kent Sullivan '82

Toggle navigation Toggle utility bar